Aspiring Latino Leader Fellows Boston 2019

Ariana Aparicio Aguilar
Ariana Aparicio Aguilar
Diversity and Inclusion Associate
Harvard Graduate School of Education
Bio
Cesar Batista
Cesar Batista
7th Grade ELA Teacher
UP Academy Leonard
Bio
Vicky Brito
Vicky Brito
Director of Curriculum and Instruction and AP Spanish Teacher
Brooke Charter School
Bio
Katie Caster
Katie Caster
Teacher
Boston Public Schools
Bio
Ramiro Flores Turrubiates
Ramiro Flores Turrubiates
Associate
District Management Group
Bio
Emelyn Guevara
Emelyn Guevara
Associate Director for High School Programs
Trinity Boston Connects
Bio
Christopher Hernandez
Christopher Hernandez
Director of Corporate Programming
Jumpstart
Bio
Daisy Hidalgo
Daisy Hidalgo
Paralegal
Daisy Hidalgo
Bio
Leslie Jimenez
Leslie Jimenez
Full-time Student
Harvard Graduate School of Education
Bio
Natasha Lopez
Natasha Lopez
Manager of College Counseling and Programs
Boston Public Schools
Bio
David Martinez
David Martinez
Outreach Director
Educators for Excellence
Bio
Katheryne Martinez
Katheryne Martinez
Associate for College Access & Success
La Vida Scholars
Bio
Gisella Mendizabal
Gisella Mendizabal
Training and Access Consultant
Boston Children’s Hospital
Bio
Juan Mendoza
Juan Mendoza
Manager of Teacher Leadership Development
Teach For America
Bio
Yvette Meza-Vega
Yvette Meza-Vega
Teacher and DEI Coordinator
Excel Academy Charter High School
Bio
Victoria Paulino
Victoria Paulino
Navigator-Boston
EdNavigator
Bio
Leslie Peralta
Leslie Peralta
GEAR UP Program Coordinator
Lawrence Public Schools 
Bio
Kathleen Portillo
Kathleen Portillo
Access Team Manager
Bottom Line
Bio
Carlos Quintanilla
Carlos Quintanilla
Vice President of Coaching and Mentoring
ALPFA
Bio
Dallana Raymundo
Dallana Raymundo
Implementation Manager
AdmitHub
Bio
Ainsley Robles
Ainsley Robles
Director of Teacher Support
OneGoal
Bio
Lizbeth Rodriguez
Lizbeth Rodriguez
Student Support Coordinator
Nativity School of Worcester
Bio
Dianyvet Serrano
Dianyvet Serrano
Middle School Art Teacher
Academy of the Pacific Rim
Bio
Mariangely Solis Cervera
Mariangely Solis Cervera
Partnerships Manager
Transforming Education
Bio

Aspiring Latino Leader Fellows Houston 2019

Andrea Aguilera
Andrea Aguilera
Policy Coordinator
Teach Plus
Bio
Jacqueline Beas
Jacqueline Beas
Assistant Principal
Aldine ISD
Bio
Jose Bolivar
Jose Bolivar
College Counselor
KIPP Texas Public Schools
Bio
Hilda Elizondo
Hilda Elizondo
Program Specialist VI
Texas Education Agency
Bio
Myrla Feria
Myrla Feria
Leadership Coach
TNTP
Bio
Fernanda Flores-Bolivar
Fernanda Flores-Bolivar
Principal
Aldine ISD
Bio
Daniel Lopez
Daniel Lopez
Senior Manager
Houston ISD – EMERGE
Bio
Maria Maradiaga
Maria Maradiaga
Program Director – ACE
Yes Prep Public Schools
Bio
Franco Martinez
Franco Martinez
Scholar Relations Coordinator
The Terry Foundation
Bio
Rachel Martinez
Rachel Martinez
Principal
Spring Branch ISD
Bio
Brenda Menchaca
Brenda Menchaca
Literacy Specialist
Baker Ripley – Promise Community Schools
Bio
Nicholas Mendoza
Nicholas Mendoza
Director of Educator Leadership & Engagement
Teach For America
Bio
Dulce Negreros
Dulce Negreros
Founding Principal
KIPP Texas Public Schools
Bio
Sandra Nunez
Sandra Nunez
Director of Districts
EMERGE Fellowship
Bio
Ahime Ornelas
Ahime Ornelas
Assistant Principal
Goose Creek CISD
Bio
Romaira Rodriguez
Romaira Rodriguez
Bilingual Teacher
Houston ISD
Bio
Xochitl Salazar
Xochitl Salazar
Coordinator of Federal & Special Programs
Tomball ISD
Bio
Yoali Salgado
Yoali Salgado
Data & Program Evaluation Specialist
Genesys Works
Bio
Mariel Sanchez
Mariel Sanchez
Senior Program Manager
PAIR – Houston
Bio
Nadine Tavera
Nadine Tavera
Project Manager
Baker Ripley
Bio
Roberto Trevino
Roberto Trevino
Director of College Counseling
YES Prep Public Schools
Bio

Aspiring Latino Leader Fellows Boston 2018

Janice Brea
Janice Brea
Associate Director of Family and Community Engagement
Roxbury Prep
Bio
DJ Cervantes
DJ Cervantes
Director of Partnerships
Transforming Education
Bio
Valerie Coimbra
Valerie Coimbra
Recruitment Manager
Teach For America – National
Bio
Natalia Cuadra-Saez
Natalia Cuadra-Saez
Organizer
Boston Teacher’s Union
Bio
Julie Duran
Julie Duran
Math Department Chair
Boston Preparatory Charter School
Bio
Sebastian Gomez
Sebastian Gomez
Research Assistant
American Institutes for Research
Bio
Rebeca Gomez Baez
Rebeca Gomez Baez
Impact Manager
City Year
Bio
Gabriela González del Real
Gabriela González del Real
8th Grade English Language Arts Teacher
Boston Collegiate Charter School
Bio
Roberto A. Jimenez
Roberto A. Jimenez
Assistant Director of Admissions
Tufts University
Bio
Antonelli Mejia
Antonelli Mejia
Lead School Culture Coordinator
UP Academy Network
Bio
David Mendez
David Mendez
Outreach Director
Educators for Excellence
Bio
Paulette Piñero
Paulette Piñero
Program Director
Jumpstart
Bio
Steven Ramirez
Steven Ramirez
Education Consultant
Bio
Lilliam Rivera
Lilliam Rivera
Special Projects Coordinator
KIPP Academy Lynn
Bio
Danny Rojas
Danny Rojas
Director of Post-Secondary Partnerships
OneGoal MA
Bio
Stacey Rosario
Stacey Rosario
ESL Teacher
ENLACE Newcomer Academy
Bio
Ivette Rubio
Ivette Rubio
Middle School Science Teacher
Gardner Pilot Academy
Bio
Arlene Sanchez
Arlene Sanchez
Navigator
EdNavigator
Bio
Yinnette Sano
Yinnette Sano
Director of Diversity and Inclusion
Excel Academy Charter School
Bio
Ivanna Solano
Ivanna Solano
Manager of Teacher Leadership Development
Teach For America Massachusetts
Bio
Jessica Tellez
Jessica Tellez
Program Manager
YouthBuild
Bio
Loris Toribio
Loris Toribio
Early College Coordinator
Lawrence Public Schools
Bio
Sebastián Villa Bahamón
Sebastián Villa Bahamón
Career Services Manager
City Year
Bio
Perla Vitela
Perla Vitela
ELL Teacher
Boston Public Schools
Bio

Aspiring Latino Leader Fellows Boston 2017

Jennifer Aponte
Jennifer Aponte
Teacher, K1
The Mildred Avenue School
Bio
Kathy Cueva
Kathy Cueva
Program Manager
Mass Insight Education & Research
Bio
Caroline DeLeon
Caroline DeLeon
Assistant Director, First Year Advising
American University
Bio
Yasenia Dudley
Yasenia Dudley
Dean of Students
Academy of the Pacific Rim
Bio
Chris Espinoza
Chris Espinoza
Assistant Director of Student Life
Benjamin Franklin Institute of Technology
Bio
Yahaira-Maria Frier
Yahaira-Maria Frier
ESL Teacher
UP Education Network
Bio
Luis Gallegos
Luis Gallegos
LEE Public Policy Fellow
Leadership for Educational Equity
Bio
Carlos Gonzalez
Carlos Gonzalez
Deputy Campus Director
Citizen Schools
Bio
Marvin Gutierrez
Marvin Gutierrez
Math Department Chair and STEM Coordinator
The Cambridge School of Weston
Bio
Christina Rosa Jusino
Christina Rosa Jusino
8th Grade Science Teacher
Brooke Charter School
Bio
Giovany Morales-Ramos
Giovany Morales-Ramos
Graduate Student – School Leadership
Harvard Graduate School of Education
Bio
Jorge Ochoa
Jorge Ochoa
Senior Manager, College and Career Pathways
KIPP Foundation
Bio
Leidy Quiceno
Leidy Quiceno
Community Organizer
Neighbors United for a Better East Boston
Bio
Estefania Rodriguez Sanchez
Estefania Rodriguez Sanchez
6th Grade Teacher
Oakland Unified School District
Bio
Vivian Santiago
Vivian Santiago
Site Director
Tenacity
Bio
Elysa Severinghaus
Elysa Severinghaus
Senior Program Manager
Empower Schools
Bio
Elena Sicairos
Elena Sicairos
Director of Support Services
The Steppingstone Foundation
Bio
Francina Victoria
Francina Victoria
Manager of Pipeline and Diversity Programs
Boston Public Schools
Bio
Andrea Wolfe
Andrea Wolfe
Managing Director
Mass Insight Education & Research
Bio